Madrid, Spain, 2-3 December 2015


Agenda

Wednesday

9.00 - 9.15 Intro
9.15 - 11.00 Presentations (up to 10 mins)
Matt Purver - QMUL - QM conceptual space
Ping Xiao - Helsinki - Metaphor generation and interpretation
Karolina Rataj - Twente - EEG studies
Penousal Machado - Coimbre - Applications
Deniece Nazareth - Twente - Evaluation
Hugo Oliveira - Coimbra - Ongoing work on PoeTryMe, a poetry
generation platform. It will cover the recently installed ConCreTeFlows widget,
the generation of poetry in different languages (collaboration with UCM),
the generation of song lyrics (where I see a potential collaboration with QMUL),
and plans for plugging it in "Amilcar's workflow"
11.00 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 13.00 Session 2 - Presentations can continue
Raquel Hervás - UCM -
Ping Xiao - Helsinki - Creative link discovery in word association networks
Martin Znidarsic - JSI - New software components were prepared
by the consortium for ConCreTeFlows in year 2
Geraint Wiggins/Sascha Griffiths - QMUL - Segmentation/Timing in IDIOT
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Session 3
15.30 - 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 - 17.00 Session 4
17.00 - 17.30 Summary of Day 1 and plans for tomorrow
21.00 Dinner
Directions

Thursday

9.00 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions ALL DAY
Presentation held over from Wednesday Alexandre Pinto - Coimbra - Current state, and future plans,
regarding the development of the RANs (Task 2.4), their usage for concept learning and
representation in conceptual spaces, as well as for conceptual blending
RA Discussions//PIs Management Meeting and Plan for review meeting
Session 1
10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break
10.45 - 12.15 Session 2
12.15 - 13.00 Summary
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 18.00 Parallel Sessions
Plan for Review meeting/ RAs continue discussions

Friday - Review meeting

8.45 Arrive, settle
9.00 - 9.05 Welcome - Pablo Gervas Gomez-Navarro
9.05 - 9.30 Project Overview - Geraint Wiggins (25 mins)
9.30 - 9.55 Hannu Toivonen ( 15 min Presentation + 10 min Questions)
9.55 - 10.20 Matt Purver ( 15 min Presentation + 10min Questions)
10.20 - 10.45 Penousal Machado ( 15 min Presentation +10 min Questions)
10.45 - 11.10 Frank van der Velde ( 15 min Presentation + 10 min Questions)
11.10 - 11.35 Geraint Wiggins ( 15 min Presentation + 10 min Questions)
11.35 - 12.00 Stuart Battersby ( 15 min Presentation +10 min Questions)
12.00 - 12.30 Martin Znidarsic ( 15 min Presentation +10 min Questions)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 14.15 Reviewers deliberations (private)
14.15 - 14.45 Reviewers informal feedback
14.45 - 15.00 Project Officers comments
15.00 Close

In attendance

Name Partner
Stuart Battersby Chatterbox
Danny Coleman Chatterbox
Amilcar Cardoso Coimbra
Penousal Machado Coimbra
Pedro Martins Coimbra
Hugo Oliveira Coimbra
Alexandre Pinto Coimbra
Hannu Toivonen Helsinki
Ping Xiao Helsinki
Nada Lavrac JSI
Jasmina Smailovic JSI
Martin Znidarsic JSI
Virginia Francisco Madrid
Paloma Galván Madrid
Pablo Gervas Gomez-Navarro Madrid
Raquel Hervás Madrid
Gonzalo Méndez Madrid
Adrián Rabadán Madrid
Teresa Rodríguez Madrid
Kat Agres QMUL
Sascha Griffiths QMUL
Matt Purver QMUL
Sue White QMUL
Geraint Wiggins QMUL
Deniece Nazareth Twente
Karolina Rataj Twente
Frank van der Velde Twente